the world academy of sciences for the advancement of science in developing countries

Opportunities

TWAS Medal Lectures
Since 1996, TWAS has been awarding the 'TWAS Medal Lectures' to some of its members, in recognition of their achievements in their fields of research. The recipients lecture on a main aspect of their work, and are presented with a plaque as a token of appreciation.
Deadline
None
Partner Organizations
-
Eligible Nominees from
Any country
Field
None
Age limit
None

2016

 

  • Daan Frenkel, UK
  • Samira Omar Asem, Kuwait
  • Jean Bosco Gahutu, Rwanda

 

2015

 

  • Hans J. van Ginkel, The Netherlands
  • Anton Zeilinger, Austria

 

 

2014

  • Salma M. Z. Al-Kindy, Oman
  • Sai Juan Chen, China
  • Jane Lubchenco, USA

 

2013

  • Francisco José Barrantes, Argentina
  • Michael Lawrence Klein, USA
  • Tebello Nyokong, South Africa

 

2012

  • Berhanu M. Abegaz, Ethiopia
  • Jinghai Li, China
  • Richard N. Zare, USA

 

 2011

  • Anthony K. Cheetham, United Kingdom
  • Ivan A. Izquierdo, Brazil
  • Mohamed Najim, France

 

2010

  • Silvia Torres-Peimbert, Mexico
  • Maharaj Kishan Bhan, India
  • Habib Firouzabadi, Iran

 

2009

  • Wieland Gevers, South Africa
  • Li Zhensheng, China
  • Sergio Rezende, Brazil


2008

  • José Antonio de la Peña, Mexico
  • M.R.S. Rao, India


2007

  • Hernan Chaimovich, Brazil
  • Keto E. Mshigeni, Tanzania
  • Anwar Nasim, Pakistan

 

2006

  • Eduardo M. Krieger, Brazil
  • Li Jiayang, China
  • Ismail Serageldin, Egypt

 

2005

  • Eugenia del Pino Veintimilla, Ecuador
  • Raghunath A. Mashelkar, India

 
2004

  • Edward S. Ayensu (Ghana), Biology
  • José L. Morán López (Mexico), Physics and Astronomy
  • Sheikh Riazuddin (Pakistan), Biotechnology

 
2003

  • [not awarded]

 
2002

  • Bai Chunli (China), Chemistry
  • Godwin O.P. Obasi (Nigeria), Earth Sciences
  • Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (USA), Engineering Sciences and Technologies

 
2001

  • Essmat Ezzat (Egypt), Medical Sciences
  • Goverdhan Mehta (India), Chemistry
  • Ricardo Miledi (USA), Biological Sciences

 
2000

  • Frederick I.B. Kayanja (Uganda), Biological Sciences
  • Lu Yong Xiang (China), Engineering Sciences and Technologies
  • Yousef Sobouti (Iran), Physical Sciences

 
1999

  • Ibrahima Diop-Mar (Senegal), Medical Sciences
  • Carlos S. Ospina (Colombia), Engineering Sciences and Technologies
  • Atta-ur-Rahman (Pakistan), Chemistry

 
1998

  • Jamal N. Islam (Bangladesh), Physics and Astronomy
  • Jacob Palis (Brazil), Mathematics
  • Suzanne Urverg Ratsimamanga (Madagascar), Medical Sciences

 
1997

  • Man Mohan Sharma (India), Engineering Sciences and Technologies
  • Alejandro J. Arvia (Argentina), Chemistry
  • Hong Guo-fan (China), Biological Sciences

 
1996

  • Muhammad Akhtar (Pakistan), Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Manuel Peimbert (Mexico), Physics and Astronomy
  • Umberto G. Cordani (Brazil), Earth Sciences

 

Contact email: 
This website does not use profiling cookies, but only first and third party technical cookies, including cookies from social media plugins.
To learn more about our cookie policy or to change your cookie settings, click here.
By using this website and clicking “accept”, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.
Accept